Wednesday, October 21, 2009


I've been feeling a little "off" lately. Pretty much like I did right before I found out I was pregnant with Kota. Kinda sick to my stomach, crampy, just in a crab-ass mood. So I decided to POAS (pee on a stick) and see if it came out positive or not. While I was in the bathroom, waiting for the line(s?) to show up, I found myself hoping to see two lines. Wow. It's not the best time, not even a good time, in our life right now to be having another baby. But I found myself sitting there with my fingers crossed, hoping to actually give Kota a baby brother or sister.

The test was negative. I was a little relieved, for the simple fact that, like I said, it's not the best time for us. But then I started doing things that I did when I would test when we were trying to conceive: hold the test up to the light and then proceed to break it open, just to make damn sure there wasn't another line hiding in there!


I've been on birth control, but i'm horrible about taking it. Sometimes i'll miss a day, and I never take it at the same time everyday. So there was that slim possibility that the test could of came back positive. But it wasn't.

A little while later I felt a um......sensation. So I go to the bathroom, and wouldn't you know, I started my period.

Ain't that a bitch?

1 comment:

  1. ahh, thank you so much! I can't believe people actually search off that thing, haha. I'll link you back :)